September 5–7, 2019
Essen / Germany

PROGRAM

PROGRAMM

Der aktuelle Veranstaltungsflyer für Sie:
Download PDF  (825 KB)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2019

BREAST SURGERY COURSES

12.00–12.45 pm:
Parallel Courses (selectable: No. 1 or 2)
1. Tattoos and Nipple Reconstruction on a Model – Tips and Tricks
A. Kümmel, S. vom Orde, A. Horst
2. The Tuberous Breast
K. Brunnert
12.45–01.00 pm:
Break
01.00–01.45 pm:
Parallel Courses (selectable: No. 3 or 4)
3. Implant Complications (from Infections to Displacement)
M. Warm
4. Marking the Breast for Reduction Plasty and Complex Breast-conserving Treatments
H. Rotthaus
 

BREAST SURGERY WORKSHOP PART I - VIDEO AND IMAGE-BASED LESSONS

Chair and Discussants:  S. Kümmel, O. Camara, W. Boeckx, C. Stan, K. Brunnert, P. Cordeiro, J.-U. Blohmer, H. Rotthaus
02.00–02.15 pm:
Different Reduction Plasty Methods: Which Pedicle? Pitfalls and Solutions in Case of Cancer and Aesthetics
New Modification Developed at KEM for Long-term Upper Pole – Learned Step-by-step
S. Kümmel
02.15–02.30 pm:
Complex Breast-conserving Treatments: for Cases with no Scarring in the Upper Quadrants – Which Techniques are Necessary for Breast Surgeons?
H. Rotthaus
02.30–02.50 pm:
Post-mastectomy Radiation Therapy and Implant-based Reconstruction: Timing and Outcomes
P. Cordeiro
02.50–03.35 pm:
Aesthetic and Reconstructive Augmentation in Different Patient Types:
1. Epi- or Sub-pectoral Procedures: S. Kümmel
2. Use of Meshes, ADM: J.-U. Blohmer
3. The Correct Implant Pocket: K. Brunnert
03.35–04.00 pm:
ALCL Update and How the Disease has Changed my Practice
P. Cordeiro
04.00–04.30 pm:
Coffee Break

BREAST SURGERY WORKSHOP PART II - STATEMENTS, PICTURE AND VIDEO LESSONS

Chair and Discussants:  S. Kümmel, O. Camara, A. Wolter, K. Brunnert, J.-U. Blohmer, A. Kümmel, C. Dittmer-Grabowski, C. Stan, W. Weber,
M. Warm, M. Thill, P. Cordeiro
04.30–04.50 pm:
Implants: Different Approaches in Augmentation/Reconstruction:
1. Aesthetics: A. Kümmel
2. Cancer: J.-U. Blohmer
04.50–05.10 pm:
Use of Drainage: Yes or No? How long for?
1. Aesthetics: M. Warm
2. Cancer: M. Thill
05.10–05.20 pm:
Use of Antibiotics
1. Aesthetics: C. Stan
2. Cancer: C. Dittmer-Grabowski
05.20–05.40 pm:
Use of Different Implant Surface Technology (e.g. MPU, Micro-texture...)
1. Aesthetics: K. Brunnert
2. Cancer: M. Warm
05.40–05.55 pm:
Preventing Capsulare Contraction in Aesthetics and Cancer
M. Thill
05.55–06.10 pm:
Take-home Message for Implants: What are the Consequences for the Future?
C. Stan
06.15–06.45 pm:
Difficult Cases and Solution in Cancer and Aesthetics: an Audience and Panel Discussion
1. Autoloque Lipotransfer (Lipo-filling): What is Safe and Possible? O. Camara
2. Flaps: Solutions in Difficult Cases and in Case of Complications: A. Wolter
06.45–07.00 pm:
Take-home Message in Lipo-filling: Flaps
S. Kümmel
 

SURGICAL WORKSHOP GYNECOLOGIC ONCOLOGY: PART 1

Chair and Discussants:  P. Harter, N. Abu-Rustum, B. Ataseven
02.00–02.30 pm:
Plastic Reconstruction in Vulvar Cancer Surgery
S. Prader
02.30–03.00 pm:
ERAS
S. Schneider, R. Armbrust
03.00–03.30 pm:
Sentinel LNE in Gynecologic Oncology: Techniques and Indications
N. Abu-Rustum
03.30–04.00 pm:
Pelvic En-bloc Resection
D. Chi
04.00–04.30 pm:
Coffee Break

SURGICAL WORKSHOP GYNECOLOGIC ONCOLOGY: PART 2

Chair and Discussants:  A. du Bois, L. Chiva, D. Chi
04.30–05.00 pm:
Techniques of Radical Hysterectomy
L. Chiva
05.00–05.30 pm:
Intrathoracic Cytoreduction
S. Bölükbas
05.30–06.00 pm:
Surgery of the Diaphragm (Deperitonealization, Full-thickness Resection)
P. Harter
06.00–06.30 pm:
Techniques of Fertility Sparing Surgery in Cervical Cancer
G. Aletti

MAIN PROGRAM

HAUPTPROGRAMM

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2019

08.30–08.50 am:
Ongoing Trials in Gynecologic Oncology
F. Hilpert
LIVE SURGERY in 5 Theaters
Starting 8.50 am
3 Theaters: GYNECOLOGIC ONCOLOGY
2 Theaters: BREAST SURGERY
Chair:  A. du Bois, F. Hilpert, J. Sehouli, W. P. Weber, C. Andree, K. Brunnert
THEATER 1 (Gynecologic Oncology)
Uterine and/or Vulvar Cancer
Surgeons:  N. Abu-Rustum, S. Prader
THEATER 2 + 3 (Gynecologic Oncology)
Ovarian Cancer and/or Sarcoma
Surgeons:  G. Aletti, B. Ataseven, D. Chi, C. Fotopoulou, P. Harter, S. Schneider
THEATER 4 + 5 (Breast Surgery)
Complex Breast Conserving Surgery, Reduction Plasty and Cancer, Lymph Node Transplantation, Flap Surgery, Nipple Reconstruction, Implant Reconstruction
Surgeons:  S. Kümmel, M. Warm, H. Rotthaus, A. Wolter, O. Camara, J. Heil
01.00–01.45 pm:
Lunch Break / Visit of the Industry Exhibition

BREAST CANCER I – LOCAL THERAPY

Chair and Discussants:  N. Zamboglou, R. Galalae, U. Nitz
01.45–2.00 pm:
Surgery: What makes Sense? Early and Late Side Effects?
S. Kümmel
02.00–02.15 pm:
Radiotherapy in LABC including Brachytherapy: What is Possible? Early and Late-onset Side Effects?
R. Galalae
02.15–02.30 pm:
Radiotherapy of Metastases (CNS, Visceral, Bone): What is Most Beneficial?
N. Zamboglou
02.30–02.45 pm:
Radiotherapy and Implants (Thoracic Wall Radiation in pN+ or only LAW etc.)
N. Zamboglou
02.45–03.00 pm:
Discussion
03.00–03.30 pm:
Coffee Break / Visit of the Industry Exhibition

GYNECOLOGIC ONCOLOGY I

Chair:  A. du Bois, C. Fotopoulou
Surgical Approach in Early Cervical Cancer
03.30–03.50 pm:
The LACC Trial and Companion Analyses – The evidence 2019
N. Abu-Rustum
03.55–04.10 pm:
How to Translate into Clinical Routine – How do we do it? 3 Slides Statements (each 2 min.)
European Institute of Oncology: G. Aletti
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center: N. Abu-Rustum
Charité: J. Sehouli
Universidad de Navarra: D. Chiva
Kliniken Essen-Mitte: P. Harter
04.10–04.30 pm:
Panel Discussion with Moderators and Presenters
04.30–04.55 pm:
Does Better Understanding of Tumor Biology Translate into Better Treatment Strategies in Endometrial Cancer?
M. R. Mirza

UPDATE SYSTEMIC TREATMENT IN GYNECOLOGIC ONCOLOGY AND BREAST CANCER

Chair:  F. Heitz, M. R. Mirza + P. Schmid, S. Kümmel
05.00–05.20 pm:
Update: Systemic Therapy in Primary Ovarian Cancer
N. Colombo
05.20–05.40 pm:
Update: Treatment of Relapsed Ovarian Cancer
A. González Martín
05.40–06.00 pm:
Interdisciplinary Interlude: Training Program at the KEM Clinic for Gynecologic Oncology and the KEM Breast Center:
1. A National Perspective: A. Kostara
2. An International Perspective: T. Baert
06.00–07.15 pm:
Update: Innovative Therapy in Early and Advanced Breast Cancer
1. Triple negative: P. Schmid
2. Her2 positive: M. Reinisch
3. De-escalation Strategies: O. Gluz

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2019

MASTER OF DISASTER IN SYSTEMIC TREATMENT IN ONCOLOGY

Chair:  A. González Martín, N. Concin, P. Harter
08.30–09.00 am:
Management of Thrombosis and Embolism
C. Fotopoulou
09.00–09.30 am:
Symptoms and Management of Side Effects of Modern Therapies in Gynecologic Oncology (incl. MDS, -itis etc.)
J. Ledermann

GYNECOLOGIC ONCOLOGY II
OVARIAN CANCER SURGERY – BOWEL RESECTION

Chair:  A. du Bois, G. Aletti, J. Sehouli
09.30–09.45 am:
Indication and Technique (incl. ICG for Anastomosis)
P. Harter
09.55–10.25 am:
Indications for Stoma Diversion, Ileo- or Colostomy, and Timing for Reversing Stoma
1. The KEM Policy: P. Alesina
2. The EIO Policy: G. Aletti
10.20–10.45 am:
Bowel Leakage: Diagnostics and Management
J. Sehouli
10.45–11.05 am:
Late Side Effects of Bowel Resection
C. Grimm
11.05–11.30 am:
Coffee Break / Visit of the Industry Exhibition

BREAST CANCER II: LOCAL THERAPY – AXILLA SURGERY

Chair and Discussants:  S. Kümmel, J. Heil, W. Weber, H. Kuerer, M. J. Vrancken Peeters, M. Reinisch
11.30 am – 12.10 pm:
Management: Clinical Lymph-nodepositive Situations in the Era of Post-neoadjuvant Approaches
1. SENTA Trial: Update and Perspectives: J. Heil
2. MD Anderson Experience: H. Kuerer
3. NKI Amsterdam Experience: M.J. Vrancken Peeters
12.10–12.25 pm:
New Markers and Techniques for Lymph Node Detection
W. Weber
12.25–12.50 pm:
Biology and Response-driven Radiation of the Axilla
1. National Perspectives: R. Galalae
2. International Perspective: N. Zamboglou
12.50–01.00 pm:
Take-home Message: Axillar Surgery
H. Kuerer
01.00–01.45 pm:
Lunch Break / Visit of the Industry Exhibition

GYNECOLOGIC ONCOLOGY III

Chair:  N. Colombo, P. Harter, J. Ledermann
01.45–02.05 pm:
Treatment of Gynecologic Sarcoma
R. Chekerov
02.05–02.25 pm:
Sex Cord Stromal Tumours
I. Ray-Coquard
02.25–02.45 pm:
Palliative Care of Pelvic Disasters (Edema, Fistula, Bleeding, Cloacae)
M. Kloke
02.45–03.05 pm:
How to Manage Extravasation of Chemotherapy
F. Heitz

BREAST CANCER III: RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY

Chair and Discussants:  O. Camara, M. Warm
03.10–03.25 pm:
Anatomic Preparation in NSM: Identification of Superficial Fascia
S. Kümmel
03.25–03.40 pm:
SSM or NSM in Genetic High-risk Situations
W. Weber
03.40–03.55 pm:
Flap Reconstruction: Where DIEP is not Possible (TMG, FCI, LICAP etc.)
O. Camara
03.55–04.20 pm:
Lymphoedema in Different Parts of the Body: The Impact of Surgery – Charité /KEM Experience and Perspectives
O. Camara
04.20–04.30 pm:
Discussion
04.30 pm:
Closure
S. Kümmel